902 N Kings Rd West Hollywood, CA USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
House
Location
Address:
902 N Kings Rd
City:
West Hollywood
County:
Los Angeles
State/Province/Region:
CA
Zip/Postal Code:
90069
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
5529-008-009
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Rootenberg-Markham House
Current name:
Rootenberg-Markham House
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1950-1959
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
1952
Source for Known Construction Date:
Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor
Architect/Designer:
Josef Van der Kar
Developer:
Builder:
Unknown
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
The building located at 902 N. Kings Road was designed by Josef Van der Kar and built in 1952. The property contains a one-story residential building designed in the International Style. The property embodies distinctive characteristics of the International Style. Specifically, the building is characteristic of its period and style, Post-World War II Case Study House modernism. Elements that represent this stylistic identity include horizontal clerestory windows; walls of glass surrounding a courtyard with the flat roof supported by steel poles. The building is one of the few examples of the Post-World War II modernism that were built in West Hollywood and further one of the few that remain.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Style, Primary:
International
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
1
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
5S1
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
West Hollywood Cultural Resource
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
2016
Surveyed By:
GPA Consulting, 617 S. Olive Street, Suite 910, Los Angeles, CA 90014
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
West Hollywood Historic Resources Survey
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
P3b. Resource Attributes:
HP2: Single family property
B11. Additional Resource Attributes:
Latitude: 34.0872110000000000
Longitude: -118.3713829999999800
UTM: Zone 11S   373480.7948 mE, 3772674.5254 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None