772 Beech St Abilene, Texas United States

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
772 Beech St
City:
Abilene
County:
Taylor
State/Province/Region:
Texas
Zip/Postal Code:
79601
Country:
United States
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Ackers/McMillan House
Current name:
Ackers/McMillan House
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1920-1929
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
1920
Source for Known Construction Date:
Taylor CAD
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
square
Style, Primary:
Prairie School
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
4
Structural System:
balloon frame
Foundation:
undetermined
Basement:
undetermined
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Low hip
Roof Material
replacement asphalt shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
box cornice
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
one
Dormer Configuration:
hip-roofed
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement Unknown/Obscured
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
offset left side slope brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
full-span
Porch Type:
open porch
Porch Roof Shape:
hip
Porch Roof Material:
asphalt shingles
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
short battered brick posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
square brick piers
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Parramore District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Overlay Zoning (03/27/1986)
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Garage with apartment above
Contributing to primary property?
Yes
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Little or no modification
General Condition:
Excellent
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
33
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
33
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
10/26/11
Surveyed By:
Abrigg
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Texas SHPO Grant to update existing Survey
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Latitude: 32.4575799494619660
Longitude: -99.7387956355819300
UTM: Zone 14S   430564.7699 mE, 3591397.0721 mN
Datum WGS84
1992
1996