1101 S 9th St Abilene, Texas United States

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
commercial building
Location
Address:
1101 S 9th St
City:
Abilene
County:
Taylor
State/Province/Region:
Texas
Zip/Postal Code:
79601
Country:
United States
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Travis School
Current name:
Travis School
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1910-1919
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
1915
Source for Known Construction Date:
Taylor CAD
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
square
Style, Primary:
Beaux Arts/Neo-Classical
Style, Secondary:
Art Moderne
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
3
Structural System:
steel frame
Foundation:
undetermined
Basement:
undetermined
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement Unknown/Obscured
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Education: School
Present Function:
Work In Progress:
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Little or no modification
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
246
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
246
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
11/2011
Surveyed By:
Abrigg
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Texas SHPO Grant to update existing Survey
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Auctioned off recently by the AISD, this former school is awaiting a re-purpose, posssibly as multifamily living space. The secondary structure on-site does not contribute.
Latitude: 32.4390122750760740
Longitude: -99.7368849239425700
UTM: Zone 14S   430730.1471 mE, 3589337.5254 mN
Datum WGS84