10000 Westfield Blvd Carmel, Indiana United States

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
House
Location
Address:
10000 Westfield Blvd
City:
Carmel
County:
Hamilton
State/Province/Region:
Indiana
Zip/Postal Code:
46280
Country:
United States
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
1713120205022000
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
1.5
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
17N / 3E / 12
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
James G. McShane House
Current name:
Paul R. & Emily S. Ehrgott House
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1880-1889
Construction Date Certainty:
approximate
Known Construction Date:
1886
Source for Known Construction Date:
Hamilton County GIS
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
T
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
T-plan
Style, Primary:
Italianate
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
4
Structural System:
frame
Foundation:
Stone
Basement:
partial
Building Size:
30 x 46
Square footage/meters:
2220
Roof Configuration:
Low hip
Roof Material
replacement asphalt shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
box cornice
Eave Ornamentation:
brackets
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original wood siding
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original wood siding
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
There is an open, concrete porch at the main entryway.
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
The primary entryway is located in the southeast el of the façade.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
Rating or Rank
Outstanding
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Architecture
Period of significance
1886
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture


Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
2
Secondary structure type
Summer kitchen
Contributing to primary property?
Yes
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
There is brick-built summer kitchen located at the north side of the house.
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Slight alteration
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Yes
Date of major alterations:
ca.1950
Nature of alterations:
Concrete porch slab added to front entryway.
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
ca.1980
Addition Height:
single-story
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
Metal frame
Nature of additions:
Covered porch addition at rear of the house.
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Ehrgott, Paul R & Emily S
Owner Mailing Address:
10000 Westfield Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46280
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
X057-098-55040
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
August 16, 2013
Surveyed By:
Anne Moore
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Carmel/Clay Township History Architecture Survey
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
1991
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Visual ID, owner interviews, county interim report, county atlases and histories, historical topo maps, cornerstone dates
General Remarks:
Latitude: 39.9362642300535900
Longitude: -86.1272273736801300
UTM: Zone 16S   574569.3415 mE, 4421047.8122 mN
Datum WGS84
10000 Westfield Blvd., facing northwest (2020)
10000 Westfield Blvd., ancillary structure, facing west (2020)
10000 Westfield Blvd., facing northwest (2014)

Attached Files

None