613 N Main St Columbia, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
613 N Main St
City:
Columbia
County:
Monroe
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
62236
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Historical Information
Historic name:
Sears Home
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
Sears, Roebuck & Company
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
One of only two known Sears kit homes in Columbia.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
bungalow
Style, Primary:
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
1
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
raised brick
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Medium hip
Roof Material
modern asphalt shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
open cornice
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
modern vinyl siding
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
modern vinyl
Window Panes/Lights:
6 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
It appears that all of the main floor windows have been replaced.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
side right exterior brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
single-bay central
Porch Type:
open porch
Porch Roof Shape:
hip
Porch Roof Material:
asphalt shingles
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
battered brick posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Entrance with transom and sidelights. Covered in modern screen door.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Individually eligible
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
Local
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Local level landmark
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Moderate alteration
General Condition:
Fair
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Yes
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Windows replaced. Top half of facades appear to be covered in vinyl siding.
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
18 May 2013
Surveyed By:
Emilie Eggemeyer, Historical Foundations
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Community Preservation Plan
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Potential Local Landmark
Latitude: 38.4478679999999900
Longitude: -90.2046888809509200
UTM: Zone 15S   743942.9254 mE, 4259210.5924 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None