200 S Main St Galena, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Commercial Building
Location
Address:
200 S Main St
City:
Galena
County:
Jo Daviess
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
61036
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
22-100-133-00
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
James Carter Building
Current name:
Simply Elegant Boutique
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1850-1859
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
1856
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
two-part commercial block
Style, Primary:
Italianate
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
Limestone, Concrete Block
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Windows are original or historic wood 1/1 double hung; storefront; hood molding/crowns; brick window molding.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Doors are original wood; glass glazed; paneled;Chamfered with molding around door.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Commerce/Trade: Business
Present Function:
Commerce/Trade: Business
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Galena Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Commerce

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Slightly Altered
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
120405
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
Surveyed By:
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Level of Survey:
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Modillions; Cornice Molding; Brick Corbelling/Decorative Brickwork.Storefront is Neo-Classical addition but historic. Missing transom. Original, sheet metal cornice above storefront.
Custom / Extra Information
Contributes to NHL District with period of significance 1820-1900:
Yes
Contributes to NHL District with period of significance 1820-1960:
Yes
Latitude: 42.4154303000000000
Longitude: -90.4293743300000000
UTM: Zone 15T   711509.2871 mE, 4699104.1379 mN
Datum WGS84
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Alfred Mueller photo collection , one of Galena’s many floods

Attached Files

None