319 Meeker St Galena, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Jail
Location
Address:
319 Meeker St
City:
Galena
County:
Jo Daviess
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
61036
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
22-100-896-00
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Jo Daviess County Jail
Current name:
Jo Daviess County Jail
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1870-1879
Construction Date Certainty:
approximate
Known Construction Date:
1870
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Style, Primary:
Italianate
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Dormers
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
Limestone
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Mansard
Roof Material
Metal
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
brick; limestone
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Windows are original or historic wood 4/4 double-or-single hung.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Doors are original or historic wood glazed; paneled with transom.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Government: Correctional Facility
Present Function:
Government: Correctional Facility
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Galena Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Law

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Slightly Altered
General Condition:
Excellent
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
Surveyed By:
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Level of Survey:
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Cornice brackets, belt courses, carved entryway door hood.
Custom / Extra Information
Contributes to NHL District with period of significance 1820-1900:
Yes
Contributes to NHL District with period of significance 1820-1960:
Yes
HAARGIS:
Latitude: 42.4188893600000000
Longitude: -90.4258794100000000
UTM: Zone   0.0000 mE, 0.0000 mN
Datum WGS84
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey

Attached Files

None