609 S Prospect St Galena, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
609 S Prospect St
City:
Galena
County:
Jo Daviess
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
61036
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
22-100-647-00
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Thomas Beebe House
Current name:
House
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1850-1859
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
1854/1883
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
F. Heer, Architect
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
First owner - Thomas H. Beebe; Nathan Corwith, a banker, owned it in 1954
Historical Summary:
A major addition added in 1883. The original porch was added to the Turney House.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
T
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Style, Primary:
Italianate
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Bay window
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
Limestone
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
asphalt shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
brick, wood clapbourd/siding
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Windows are original wood 1/1 double- or single-hung, hood molding/crowns.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
The porch is original or historic, Enclosed; Wood materials; Deck roof; Turned spindles.
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Doors are original or historic wood glazed, paneled with molding.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Galena Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture


Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Slightly Altered
General Condition:
Excellent
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
120535
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
Surveyed By:
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Level of Survey:
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Spindlework, pilasters, cornice molding, cornice brackets, molding over/around windows/doors.Carriage House on side (see 2nd form for 609 S. Prospect).
Custom / Extra Information
Contributes to NHL District with period of significance 1820-1900:
Yes
Contributes to NHL District with period of significance 1820-1960:
Yes
Latitude: 42.4108658121958200
Longitude: -90.4332769577026200
UTM: Zone 15T   711203.4874 mE, 4698587.5477 mN
Datum WGS84
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey
Imported image from Ball State Survey

Attached Files

None