1017 Meridian Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Apartment building
Location
Address:
1017 Meridian Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade County
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-4203-217-0010
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
54N / 42E / 03
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Ranada Hotel
Current name:
FLAMINGO PARK VILLAS CONDO
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1970-1979
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
Source for Known Construction Date:
City of Miami Beach Building Department records
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
The original structure was demolished in 1979. In 1925, Wm. F. Brown designed the Ranada Hotel with 36 rooms. Currently on the site is the Flamingo Park Villas.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
apartment/multi-unit complex
Style, Primary:
Other
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
angular projecting masses; overhangs; recessed bays; elevated first floor for parking; asymmetrical;
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
parapet walls
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Present Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Flamingo Park Historical District
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
April 25, 2014
Surveyed By:
Laura Weinstein
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7810347006046100
Longitude: -80.1360768717582900
UTM: Zone 17R   586621.1194 mE, 2851719.2299 mN
Datum WGS84
Front Entrance
South Facade with parking underneath
South Facade

Attached Files