639 S Elmwood Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
639 S Elmwood Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60304
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
O. H. Jones House
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1920-1929
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1920
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Roy Hotchkiss
Developer:
Builder:
R. D. Pugh
Significant Owner(s):
O. H. Jones
Historical Summary:
Roy Hotchkiss was an apprentice in E. E. Roberts' studio before opening his own office. He also designed the Medical Arts Building at 715 Lake Street. Oral history with long-time resident Peg Zak indicates that the brick left over from the original construction of this home may have been used to build the bungalow at 711 S. East, which was constructed in 1923 by R. D. Pugh for owner John Jones.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
bungalow
Style, Primary:
Craftsman
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
1.5
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Brick
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Cross gable
Roof Material
original slate
Roof remarks/description:
Large front, north and south-facing clipped gables.
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
three
Dormer Configuration:
gabled
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original stucco
Notes on exterior materials:
Wood and limestone trim and decorative details.
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
8
Window Type:
casements
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Limestone cap and decorative details
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
side left exterior brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Front porch is recessed under main roof front-facing gable.
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
three-quarter
Porch Type:
Recessed porch
Porch Roof Shape:
gabled
Porch Roof Material:
slate
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
square brick posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Gunderson National Register Historic District 2002
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Gunderson Historic District 2002
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Local level landmark
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
1
Secondary structure type
garage
Contributing to primary property?
Yes
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
1-car brick garage.
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Excellent
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
January 17, 2014
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Historic Preservation Planner
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Gunderson Housing Survey 1998
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8766289827789200
Longitude: -87.7858315337295500
UTM: Zone 16T   434793.5177 mE, 4636377.1353 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None