512 Gunderson Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
512 Gunderson Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60304
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Walter M. Crowly House
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1910-1919
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1911
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Frank O. DeMoney
Developer:
S. T. Gunderson & Sons
Builder:
S. T. Gunderson & Sons
Significant Owner(s):
Walter M. Crowly
Historical Summary:
The August 3, 1912 issue of the local newspaper, the Oak Leaves, listed Walter M. Crowly as the first owner of this Gunderson home. Crowley worked at Chicago Telephone.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
foursquare
Style, Primary:
Prairie School
Style, Secondary:
Queen Anne
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2.5
Bays:
Structural System:
box frame
Foundation:
concrete block
Basement:
full
Building Size:
25 x 32
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
High hip
Roof Material
modern asphalt shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
box cornice
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
three
Dormer Configuration:
hip-roofed
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement vinyl
Window Panes/Lights:
1
Window Type:
fixed
Window remarks:
Dormers are 1 over 1. North and south windows are 1 over 1.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
side right exterior Brick flue with stucco along exterior of house
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Main entry to house is not enclosed.
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
Full-width
Porch Type:
enclosed porch
Porch Roof Shape:
hip
Porch Roof Material:
asphalt shingles
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
square stuccoed posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Gunderson National Register Historic District 2002
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Gunderson Historic District 2002
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
1
Secondary structure type
garage
Contributing to primary property?
No
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Yes
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
All exterior windows appear to be replacements.
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
6/18/14
Surveyed By:
Jeff Sobczyk
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Gunderson Housing Survey 1997
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8793170000000000
Longitude: -87.7865499999999800
UTM: Zone 16T   434736.6357 mE, 4636676.1256 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None