634 N Austin Blvd Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Church
Location
Address:
634 N Austin Blvd
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Austin Boulevard Christian Church
Current name:
New Life Ministries Church of God in Christ
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1920-1929
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1922
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Krieg, Hetherington and Son
Developer:
Builder:
Christensen Construction Company
Significant Owner(s):
Austin Boulevard Christian Church
Historical Summary:
The Economist, July 8, 1922, p. 125 = William T. Krieg, J. T. [John Todd] Hetherington and Son, 105 North Clark, awarded entire contract to John T. Christensen, 35 South Dearborn Street, for a church, 46 x 114, with classrooms in basement, Austin Boulevard and Superior Street, for Austin Boulevard Christian congregation. Cost $60,000.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
H
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Church
Style, Primary:
Gothic Revival
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2.5
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
High Front Gable with Parapet
Roof Material
replacement asphalt shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original stone
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
Decorative
Window Type:
stained glass
Window remarks:
Square, arched and pointed stained glass fixed and casement windows.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
single-bay
Porch Type:
platform/stoop
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Side entry in recessed pointed arch stone surround
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Religion: Religious Facility
Present Function:
Religion: Religious Facility
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
No
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Individually eligible
Level of potential eligibility
Local
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Local level landmark
Criteria:
A. Associated with historic events, activities, or patterns.
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
1958
Addition Height:
two-story
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
brick
Nature of additions:
compatible with original in size and location
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
December 4, 2014
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
No
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8929950642669500
Longitude: -87.7755381631946500
UTM: Zone 16T   435664.0654 mE, 4638186.4553 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None