123 S Marion St Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Hotel
Location
Address:
123 S Marion St
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Plaza Hotel
Current name:
Carleton Hotel Annex
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1890-1899
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1892
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
George Mayo
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
George Mayo, Mrs. W. E. Kidd
Historical Summary:
See attached Historic Landmark nomination report. Building exterior and interior lobby are designated.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Hotel
Style, Primary:
Eclectic
Style, Secondary:
Romanesque Revival
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
4
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
historic wood
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Decorative transom windows
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
recessed
Porch Type:
Recessed entry
Porch Roof Shape:
arched
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Hotel/Inn
Present Function:
Domestic: Hotel/Inn
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland/Oak Park National Register District 1983
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: Yes
Date, name, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Landmark and Interior Landmark, 1998
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Preservation Ordinance 1994
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Individually eligible
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Local level landmark
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Yes
Date of major alterations:
1998
Nature of alterations:
Restoration
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
1894
Addition Height:
4 story
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
brick
Nature of additions:
Hotel addition of 31 rooms
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
December 29, 2014
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Second District Survey 1978
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8858869984201600
Longitude: -87.8028705803566300
UTM: Zone 16T   433389.2632 mE, 4637418.1177 mN
Datum WGS84