300 N Ridgeland Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Church
Location
Address:
300 N Ridgeland Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Trinity Lutheran Evangelical Church
Current name:
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1910-1919
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1916
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Eben E. Roberts
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Historical Summary:
300 N Ridgeland Ave (originally N 64th Ave) is a contributing building within the Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District. The chapel was constructed first from 1909-1912, and the church was a later addition to the chapel, which was constructed in 1916. Both were designed by E. E. Roberts. Although they are connected and use the same address of 300 N. Ridgeland, the chapel is entered in the survey as 302 N. Ridgeland to allow for a separate entry. The church also occupies the address of 320 Erie St.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Church
Style, Primary:
Gothic Revival
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Square corner tower
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Cross gable
Roof Material
original Clay tiles
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original stone
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original Stained Glass
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
fixed
Window remarks:
Windows are covered by plexiglass storm windows
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
Rear exterior brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
Partial-Width
Porch Type:
enclosed porch
Porch Roof Shape:
shed
Porch Roof Material:
rubberized/asphalt composite
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Four paired entry doors along front
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Religion: Religious Facility
Present Function:
Religion: Religious Facility
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
March 2, 2017
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Oak Park Survey 1970 / Frank Lloyd Wright Survey 2007
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8919361882796650
Longitude: -87.7843578275779900
UTM: Zone 16T   434931.3372 mE, 4638075.5414 mN
Datum WGS84
Church and Chapel

Attached Files

None