875 Lake St Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Church
Location
Address:
875 Lake St
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Southeast corner of Lake St and N Kenilworth Ave
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
16-07-129-031-0000
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
20,054.49 Sq. Ft.
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
39N / 13E / S7 NW
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Unity Temple
Current name:
Unity Temple
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1900-1909
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1906-1908
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Frank Lloyd Wright
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Unity Temple Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Church
Style, Primary:
Prairie School
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
Structural System:
Concrete
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original Concrete
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original Stained Glass
Window Panes/Lights:
Geometric pattern
Window Type:
fixed
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Hidden side entries
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Religion: Church/Chapel
Present Function:
Religion: Church/Chapel
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: Yes
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland/Oak Park HIstoric District, 1983
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: Yes
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland/Oak Park HIstoric District, 1994 / Historic Landmark, 1996
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Preservation Ordinance 1994
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Individually eligible
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
National level landmark
Local level landmark
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
Yes
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
October 12, 2017
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Oak Park Survey, 1970
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
UNESCO World Heritage Site
Latitude: 41.8883578773430400
Longitude: -87.7968243466270300
UTM: Zone 16T   433893.4444 mE, 4637687.7784 mN
Datum WGS84
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017

Attached Files

None