101 N Kenilworth Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Duplex/Double
Location
Address:
101 N Kenilworth Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Northwest corner of N Kenilworth Ave and North Blvd
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
16-07-128-036-0000
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
2,621.92 Sq. Ft.
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
39N / 13E / S7 NW
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Thomas H. Gale House
Current name:
Thomas H. Gale House
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1900-1909
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1907
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Harper & Butendorff
Significant Owner(s):
Thomas H. Gale
Historical Summary:
101 N Kenilworth was built by Harper & Butendorff for owner Thomas H. Gale in 1907.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Two-Flat
Style, Primary:
Queen Anne
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Queen Anne two-flat.
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
The parapet features a decorative stone arch at the top of the two-story bay window.
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Decorative Parapet
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
historic stone
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
historic brick
Notes on exterior materials:
The residence is of brick construction with brick walls exposed on the side and rear elevations. The front façade is clad in stone.
Principal Windows::
historic wood
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
A porch is located on the right side of the front façade.
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
two-bay
Porch Type:
open porch
Porch Roof Shape:
flat
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
rectangular wood posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
rectangular stone piers
Primary entryway:
Two front doors are located within the front porch.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Duplex/Double
Present Function:
Domestic: Duplex/Double
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland-Oak Park Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland-Oak Park Historic District
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
two-story
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
frame
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
Surveyed By:
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8873355000000000
Longitude: -87.7973703999999700
UTM: Zone 16T   433847.0873 mE, 4637574.6869 mN
Datum WGS84
2014
2014
2014

Attached Files

None