1031 Chicago Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
1031 Chicago Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Walter Gale House
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1890-1899
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1893
Source for Known Construction Date:
Private research
Architect/Designer:
Frank Lloyd Wright
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Walter Gale
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Queen Anne
Style, Primary:
Queen Anne
Style, Secondary:
Prairie School
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Massive curved two-story bay with conical roof and flared eaves on front.
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2.5
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Brick
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
High side gable
Roof Material
original wood shingles
Roof remarks/description:
Large hip roof structure with flared eaves above side entrance. Two-story narrow gabled dormer on front with decorative woodwork in gable clad in wood shingles.
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
two
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original wood siding
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original wood shingles
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
Diamond pane over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Diamond pane fixed curved windows in front bay.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
Front front slope brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Veranda wraps around to the west with a hip-roofed structure clad in wood shingles over the entry door.
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
Full-width
Porch Type:
veranda
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Side entry.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
National level landmark
Local level landmark
Criteria:
B. Associated with the lives of significant persons in the past.
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
D. Potential to yield information important in history or prehistory.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
1
Secondary structure type
garage
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Excellent
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
2006
Surveyed By:
Cindy Anderson
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Oak Park Survey 1970
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
The tower has a bank of diamond-light windows and a roof finial. There is a Palladian window in the side gable field. There is a two-story gable dormer on the main facade with applied decorative trim between floors.
Latitude: 41.8939529283655600
Longitude: -87.8018696822090300
UTM: Zone 16T   433480.6732 mE, 4638312.8847 mN
Datum WGS84