404 N East Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
404 N East Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Walter E. Dwight House
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1910-1919
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1914
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Robert Seyfarth
Developer:
Builder:
Harper and Butendorff
Significant Owner(s):
Walter E. Dwight
Historical Summary:
404 N East Ave is a contributing building within the Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District. It was designed by Robert Seyfarth and built by Harper and Butendorff in 1914 for original owner Walter E. Dwight. Copies of the original blueprints are on file at Village Hall.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Colonial Revival
Style, Primary:
Colonial Revival
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
poured concrete
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Hip
Roof Material
original slate
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original stucco
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
12 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Also multi-paned replacement wood casement windows on sun porch.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
Rear exterior brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
single-bay
Porch Type:
platform/stoop
Porch Roof Shape:
gabled
Porch Roof Material:
artificial slate shingles
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
classical wood posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
1
Secondary structure type
garage
Contributing to primary property?
Yes
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Compatible with character
General Condition:
Excellent
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
two-story
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
Brick and Stucco
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
January 8, 2016
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Oak Park Survey 1970
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
There is an applied Classical pediment with a fluted pilastered surround at the central bay door. To the south is a two-story extension flush with the facade with window banks on each floor and dentils on the lower floor.
Latitude: 41.8933160016959900
Longitude: -87.7892982331352400
UTM: Zone 16T   434522.8981 mE, 4638232.4977 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None