633 N East Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
633 N East Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Vernon Skiff House
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1900-1909
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1909
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
Nimmons and Fellows
Developer:
Builder:
C. H. Nielsen
Significant Owner(s):
Vernon William Skiff
Historical Summary:
633 N East Ave is an Oak Park Landmark and a contributing building within the Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District. It was designed by Nimmons and Fellows and built by C. H. Nielsen in 1909 for Vernon William Skiff. See attached Landmark Nomination Report.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
square
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Prairie influenced
Style, Primary:
Prairie School
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2.5
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
poured concrete
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Gable
Roof Material
original slate
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Also art glass and multi-paned wood windows.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
Partial-Width
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
flat
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
square posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: Yes
Date, name, remarks:
Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Preservation Ordinance
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
4/16/2007
Surveyed By:
Thomason and Associates
Andra Kowalczyk
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Oak Park Survey 1970
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
There is a one-story bay on the south with a flat roof balcony above, similar to that on the main (E) facade. There is a second entry with gable canopy on the north. The dormer has Palladian window. The eaves have double block brackets.
Latitude: 41.8973959243462560
Longitude: -87.7902238048934600
UTM: Zone 16T   434450.2879 mE, 4638686.1901 mN
Datum WGS84