11604 Bluff Rd Columbia, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
11604 Bluff Rd
City:
Columbia
County:
Monroe
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
62236
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
04-17-100-007-000
Local place name:
Sunset Overlook (Proposed)
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
James Piggot Land Claim / Schlemmer Farmstead
Current name:
Sunset Overlook (proposed)
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1870-1879
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Style, Primary:
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
1.5
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
historic brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
replacement brick
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
:
Present Function:
:
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: Yes
Date, name, remarks:
June 17, 2013
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Landmark designation under Ordinance 3044
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Level of potential eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Private
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
366148
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
Surveyed By:
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Level of Survey:
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
General Remarks:
Latitude: 38.4512140749342400
Longitude: -90.2286177619018300
UTM: Zone 15S   741843.1321 mE, 4259518.8349 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None