530 Ocean Dr Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
530 Ocean Dr
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-4203-213-0001
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
54S / 42E / 03
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Barbizon Hotel
Current name:
Barbizon Hotel
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1930-1939
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1937
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
John & Coulton Skinner
Developer:
Builder:
O'Neill & Orr Building Corp.
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
L
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Ocean Drive Hotel
Style, Primary:
Art Deco
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Symmetrical primary street facade; Continuous rounded eyebrows; Building rounded at corners; Horizontal banding; Vertical racing stripes in the form of ribbed relief ornamentation at central bay of primary street facade; "Barbizon" signage at central bay cornice; Extensive interior terrazzo floor designs; Carved stone ornamentation on primary street elevation at at primary entryway
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
Concrete Block Stucco
Foundation:
Reinforced Concrete
Basement:
Building Size:
96' x 117' 11"
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
replacement Gravel
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Jalacy Casement
Window remarks:
Rounded band of seven continuous windows at rounded building corners
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Primary entryway is tucked in at the corner in the L-shaped building; Ornamented with same stone carvings that ornament primary street elevation; Ornamented to the left by a towering pilaster with the typical Art Deco fountain design
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Present Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
1/25/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7754650449617020
Longitude: -80.1318682453689300
UTM: Zone 17R   587047.1816 mE, 2851105.1747 mN
Datum WGS84
Barbizon Hotel on the southwest corner of Ocean Drive and 6th street
Primary street elevation of the Barbizon Hotel (view when facing west on Ocean Drive)
North elevation of the Barbizon Hotel (view when facing south on 6th street)
Entire view of the Barbizon Hotel on Ocean Drive
Approach to the primary entryway at the Barbizon Hotel
Primary entryway at the Barbizon Hotel
Lobby and interior view of the Barbizon Hotel
Lobby of the Barbizon Hotel
Terrazzo floor design in the lobby of the Barbizon Hotel

Attached Files