1021 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
1021 Collins Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-3234-008-0200
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
53S / 42E / 34
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Warwick Apartments
Current name:
Essex House
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1930-1939
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1937
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
Henry Hohauser
Developer:
Builder:
Masterbuilt Housing Corporation
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Collins Avenue Hotel
Style, Primary:
Art Deco
Style, Secondary:
Streamlined Moderne
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Continuous eyebrows rounded at corners; Horizontal banding below windows and at building's corners; Low bas-relief circles and squares on parapet wall.
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
Concrete Block Stucco
Foundation:
Spread footing
Basement:
Building Size:
38' x 106'
Square footage/meters:
12,000 (approximate)
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
replacement
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Jalacy Casement
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
No porch
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
No visible primary entryway from the public right of way; Building is now part of the Essex House hotel and can be accessed through the hotel's primary entryway on the northeast corner of Collins Avenue and 10th street
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Yes
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Also known as 1017, 1019 and 1023 Collins Avenue
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
Yes
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
2/5/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7809816116386400
Longitude: -80.1315598545963300
UTM: Zone 17R   587074.0778 mE, 2851716.3286 mN
Datum WGS84
Warwick Apartments west elevation (view when facing east on Collins Avenue)
Warwick Apartments along Collins Avenue which are now part of the Essex House hotel

Attached Files