700 S Lombard Ave Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Single-family residence
Location
Address:
700 S Lombard Ave
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Freeman Landon House
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1920-1929
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1922
Source for Known Construction Date:
Village of Oak Park building permit archives.
Architect/Designer:
J. J. Cerny
Developer:
Builder:
William R. Mole
Significant Owner(s):
Freeman Landon
Historical Summary:
See attached Historic Landmark nomination report
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Colonial Revival
Style, Primary:
Colonial Revival
Style, Secondary:
Prairie School
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2.5
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
poured concrete
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Hip
Roof Material
original Clay tiles
Roof remarks/description:
Triangular peaked dormer windows and corresponding peaked gables
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
three
Dormer Configuration:
gabled
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
original wood
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
Rear exterior brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
single-bay
Porch Type:
open porch
Porch Roof Shape:
hip
Porch Roof Material:
Clay tiles
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
square brick posts on
Porch Piers (lower):
Side Walls brick piers
Primary entryway:
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Single Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: Yes
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: Yes
Date, name, remarks:
Oak Park Historic Landmark, 2011
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Preservation Ordinance 1994
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Individually eligible
Level of potential eligibility
Local
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Local level landmark
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
1
Secondary structure type
garage
Contributing to primary property?
Yes
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Brick garage with clay tile roof and dormer matching house constructed in 1922
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
1962
Addition Height:
Dormer
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
brick
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
July 7, 2011
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
No
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8761780328512800
Longitude: -87.7790738454036700
UTM: Zone 16T   435353.8044 mE, 4636321.9554 mN
Datum WGS84