826 Ocean Dr Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
826 Ocean Dr
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-4203-004-0320
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
54S / 42E / 03
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Pelican Hotel
Current name:
Pelican
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1940-1949
Construction Date Certainty:
Known Construction Date:
1948
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
Henry Hohauser
Developer:
Builder:
Kahn & Alpert
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
irregular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
Ocean Drive Hotel
Style, Primary:
Miami Modern
Style, Secondary:
International
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Asymmetrical at first floor level only; Stone ornamentation at second and third floor level windows; Continuous bands of boxed windows at second and third floor levels show influence of International Style; Decorative brick veneer on walls of first floor level that run along front patio; Parapet roof; Terrazzo floor design on front porch
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
3
Structural System:
Concrete Block Stucco
Foundation:
Spread footing
Basement:
Building Size:
40' x 125'
Square footage/meters:
19,481 (adjusted)
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Sliding
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch at first floor level ornamented with breek veneer and limited terrazzo floor designs
Porch Height, Stories:
single-story
Porch Configuration:
full-span
Porch Type:
open porch
Porch Roof Shape:
integrated (under the main)
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Primary entryway off-center at porch level (slightly to north end of porch); Simple glass double-door; Just before door is tri-colored terrazzo floor design
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Present Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
1/21/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7785178471959920
Longitude: -80.1311589275779900
UTM: Zone 17R   587116.0783 mE, 2851443.7360 mN
Datum WGS84
Pelican Hotel east elevation (view when facing west on Ocean Drive)
View of the Pelican Hotel's porch (view when walking north on the west side of Ocean Drive)
View of the north end of the Pelican Hotel's porch
Terrazzo floor design just before the primary entryway of the Pelican Hotel
Primary entryway of the Pelican Hotel
Interior floor design in the lobby of the Pelican Hotel

Attached Files