826 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
826 Collins Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-4203-004-0470
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
7,000 SQ FT
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
54S / 42E / 03
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Bendle Apartments
Current name:
Bendle Apartments
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1920-1929
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1923
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
F. H. Foster
Developer:
Builder:
F. H. Foster
Significant Owner(s):
F. C. Bendle (original)
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
apartment/multi-unit complex
Style, Primary:
Other
Style, Secondary:
Mediterranean Revival
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Symmetrical tripartite facade; Little ornamentation; Clay barrel tiles seen peaking out over roofline; Bas relief cornice ornamentation; Bas relief ornamentation of geometric shapes just above second floor level windows; Bas relief "Bendle Apartments" signage just above primary entryway
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
3
Structural System:
Concrete Block Stucco
Foundation:
Reinforced Concrete
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
13,225 (adjusted)
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
replacement
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Single-Hung sashes
Window remarks:
On outer bays, at the first and second floor levels are a row of three continuous single-hung sash windows; On the central bay at the second floor level are two stand-alone single-hung sash windows
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
No porch
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Primary entryway is centered on the east elevation, along Collins Avenue; Doors are up five steps, nestled into the building with the "Bendle Apartments" bas relief signage directly above the beginning of the steps
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Present Function:
Commerce/Trade: Specialty Store
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Sympathetic alterations or restoration
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Yes
Date of major alterations:
1949
Nature of alterations:
Repairs after fire
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
Yes
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
1/30/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7787040000000150
Longitude: -80.1322229533729500
UTM: Zone 17R   587009.2507 mE, 2851463.6489 mN
Datum WGS84
Bendle Apartments east elevation (view when facing west on Collins Avenue)
Detailed view of the primary facade of the Bendle Apartments
Primary entryway on Collins Avenue for the Bendle Apartments

Attached Files