832 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
832 Collins Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-4203-004-0460
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
7,000 SQ FT
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
54S / 42E / 03
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Azora Apartments
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1920-1929
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1923
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
Bert Coralies
Developer:
Builder:
Bert Coralies
Significant Owner(s):
Bert Coralies (original)
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
apartment/multi-unit complex
Style, Primary:
Art Deco
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Symmetrical tripartite primary (east) elevation; Stepped ziggurat parapet roofline; Vertical racing stripes in bas relief along central bay; Fluted protruding rectangle at apex and center of central bay
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
3
Structural System:
Concrete Block Stucco
Foundation:
Reinforced Concrete
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
9,734 (adjusted)
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
replacement
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Jalacy Casement
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
No porch
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Primary entryway is centered on the east elevation up three low-lying steps; Flanked on either side with glass block
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Present Function:
Commerce/Trade: Specialty Store
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
Sympathetic alterations or restoration
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Yes
Date of major additions:
1941
Addition Height:
two-story
Addition Placement:
rear
Addition Type:
Extension
Nature of additions:
39' x 58' x 25' two story addition of 8 apartment units
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
Yes
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
1/29/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7788394305482900
Longitude: -80.1322006834324200
UTM: Zone 17R   587011.3850 mE, 2851478.6623 mN
Datum WGS84
The former Azora Apartments east elevation (view when facing west on Collins Avenue)
Primary entryway at the former Azora Apartments
The former Azora Apartments primary facade along Collins Avenue

Attached Files