1255 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
1255 Collins Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-3234-055-0001
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
21,000 SQ FT
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
53S / 42E / 34
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Islander Apartments
Current name:
Islander Apartments
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1960-1969
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1965
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
Richardson and Ginocchio
Developer:
Builder:
Everglades Development Corporation
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
cross
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
apartment/multi-unit complex
Style, Primary:
Other
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Unique symmetrical facade designs on each side of the building; Individual balconies for each apartment unit; Building raised up one story to allow for parking spaces; Communal area at first floor level
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
10
Bays:
Structural System:
Reinforced Concrete
Foundation:
Concrete pile
Basement:
Building Size:
84' x 86'
Square footage/meters:
72,000 (approximate)
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
replacement
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Sliding
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
No porch; Individual balconies for each apartment unit
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Primary entryway is access through a private gate along the east elevation and is not open to the public
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
No
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
2/27/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Latitude: 25.7838143009541520
Longitude: -80.1309904681228300
UTM: Zone 17R   587129.1003 mE, 2852030.4208 mN
Datum WGS84
Islander Apartments on the southeast corner of Collins Avenue and 13th street
Northwest corner of the Islander Apartments
Islander Apartments west elevation (view when facing east on Collins Avenue)
Private primary entryway along the west elevation of the Islander Apartments

Attached Files