1434 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
commercial building
Location
Address:
1434 Collins Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-3234-195-0001
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
53S / 42E / 34
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Razel Apartments
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1950-1959
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1955
Source for Known Construction Date:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Architect/Designer:
Lester Avery
Developer:
Builder:
Elco Builders, Incorporated
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
irregular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
apartment/multi-unit complex
Style, Primary:
Miami Modern
Style, Secondary:
Garden Style
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Symmetrical facade design; Unusually angled and design central bay; Apartments access through open-air balconies and catwalks organized a central, open courtyard
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
2
Bays:
Structural System:
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
replacement
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
replacement aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
fixed
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Narrow protruding porch along the east elevation; Simple aluminum railing ornamented with circles and horizontal and vertical bands; Raised three steps off ground level
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
full-span
Porch Type:
open porch
Porch Roof Shape:
None
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Primary entryway is centered on the east elevation, directly across from porch entry; Glass double-doors framed in aluminum and flanked on either side by several fixed glass windows
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Present Function:
Commerce/Trade: Specialty Store
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District, 1979
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive/Collins Avenue District, 1986
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
1985
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
C. Embodies distinctive physical characteristics of design, construction, or form.
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance
Architecture
Community Planning and Development

Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
Yes
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
3/5/2013
Surveyed By:
Melinda Agron
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
reconnaissance
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
No
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7865709069831800
Longitude: -80.1307421987766000
UTM: Zone 17R   587151.9787 mE, 2852335.8747 mN
Datum WGS84
Razel Apartments east elevation (view when facing west on Collins Avenue)
Porch along the east elevation of the Razel Apartments
Primary entryway on the east elevation of the Razel Apartments
Central courtyard at the Razel Apartments

Attached Files

None