1801 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Florida USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
domestic building
Location
Address:
1801 Collins Ave
City:
Miami Beach
County:
Miami-Dade
State/Province/Region:
Florida
Zip/Postal Code:
33139
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
02-3234-083-1120
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
53S / 42E / 34 SE
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Shelborne Hotel
Current name:
Shelborne Hotel
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1950-1959
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1940
Source for Known Construction Date:
City of Miami Beach Building Department records
Architect/Designer:
I. B. Polevitsky
Developer:
Builder:
Louis Plaks
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
A residence built on the site in 1927 was demolished in 1940. The original Shelborne Hotel was designed by Polevitsky and Russell in 1940 and consisted of the 14 story tower at the east end of the lot. There was a long drive way leading to it from Collins avenue. Morris Lapidus added several additions; dining room, lobby, cabanas and pool in 1954, and the 103 room section of the west end of the lot in 1957.
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
apartment/multi-unit complex
Style, Primary:
Art Deco
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
eyebrows on the south elevation, single hung style windows on the south facade & casement windows on the west facade, art deco style roof top sign.
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
Bays:
Structural System:
Concrete Block Stucco
Foundation:
Spread footing
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
Eave Ornamentation:
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
replacement stucco
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
Notes on exterior materials:
Principal Windows::
aluminum
Window Panes/Lights:
Window Type:
Single-Hung sashes
Window remarks:
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
Chimney Placement 1:
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
The primary entryway is located on the west elevation, on collins and it is recessed from the facade under a round over hang with the Shelborne sign.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Present Function:
Domestic: Hotel
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Miami Beach Architectural District
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ocean Drive-Collins Avenue Historic District
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Rating or Rank
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Date of major alterations:
Nature of alterations:
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
Yes
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
September 23, 2013
Surveyed By:
Mauricio Caro
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Re-survey of the district
Level of Survey:
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Name of Previous Survey:
Additional Research Recommended?
Other Sources of Information:
Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
City of Miami Beach Planning Department records
Miami Design Preservation League records
General Remarks:
Custom / Extra Information
Finished Floor Elevation (NAVD88):
Latitude: 25.7941049795622100
Longitude: -80.1291597116394300
UTM: Zone 17R   587305.1288 mE, 2853171.3100 mN
Datum WGS84
West Elevation

Attached Files