250 Lake St Oak Park, Illinois USA

Basics
Resource Category:
Building
Resource Type:
Apartment Building
Location
Address:
250 Lake St
City:
Oak Park
County:
Cook
State/Province/Region:
Illinois
Zip/Postal Code:
60302
Country:
USA
Other Address or Location Information:
Parcel/Tax number or land unit:
Local place name:
Setting/Landscape/Site Features:
Acreage, parcel, land unit size:
Quad/Map name and date:
Date
Township/Range/Section:
/ /
Visible from Public Road?
Yes
Historical Information
Historic name:
Ridgeland Hotel
Current name:
Construction Date (range/estimated):
1890-1899
Construction Date Certainty:
documented
Known Construction Date:
1890
Source for Known Construction Date:
Architect/Designer:
William J. Van Keuren
Developer:
Builder:
Significant Owner(s):
Historical Summary:
Extant Status:
Not Demolished
Architectural Style and Form
Plan/Footprint Shape:
rectangular
Building Form or Plan Type (core plan):
three-part vertical block
Style, Primary:
Queen Anne
Style, Secondary:
Notes on architectural style, form, distinguishing features:
Architectural Elements and Features
Number of Stories:
3
Bays:
Structural System:
masonry
Foundation:
Basement:
Building Size:
Square footage/meters:
Roof Configuration:
Flat with parapet
Roof Material
Roof remarks/description:
Eave Type:
box cornice
Eave Ornamentation:
Cornice with brackets and decorative moulding
Dormer Count:
Dormer Configuration:
Exterior Wall Material (primary):
original brick
Exterior Wall Material (secondary):
original stone
Notes on exterior materials:
First floor facade clad with stucco.
Principal Windows::
historic wood
Window Panes/Lights:
1 over 1
Window Type:
double-hung sashes
Window remarks:
Arched openings on second and third floors.
Chimney remarks/description:
Chimney Count (first):
one
Chimney Placement 1:
side left Flat roof brick
Chimney Count (second):
Chimney Placement 2:
Porch description, characteristics, details:
Porch Height, Stories:
Porch Configuration:
Porch Type:
Porch Roof Shape:
Porch Roof Material:
Porch Columns/Posts (upper or only):
Porch Piers (lower):
Primary entryway:
Two entry doors at grade.
Function and Use
Historic Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Present Function:
Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Function remarks:
Listed, Designated, or Protected Status
Status Code:
Listed at the national level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland/Oak Park National Register District 1983
Designated at State/Province level?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: No
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Designated Locally?
Individually Listed: No
Contributes to a District: Yes
Landmark: No
Date, name, remarks:
Ridgeland/Oak Park Historic District 1994
Protected by ordinance or regulation?:
Yes
Protection status, remarks:
Historic Preservation Ordinance 1994
Evaluation of Potential Eligibility
Potentially eligible for historic/heritage designation?
Contributes to potential district
Level of potential eligibility
National
Local
Rating or Rank
Contributing
Recommended as a potential landmark?
Criteria:
Significance and Context
Theme(s)
Period of significance
Significance/Context Remarks
Area(s) of Significance



Ancillary Structures / Outbuildings
Number of ancillary structures / outbuildings:
Secondary structure type
Contributing to primary property?
Ancillary structures remarks or description:
Condition and Alterations
Character of modifications:
General Condition:
Good
Moved or Relocated?:
Date moved or relocated:
Relocation remarks:
Alterations?
Yes
Date of major alterations:
late 20th century
Nature of alterations:
first floor stucco cladding
Additions?:
Date of major additions:
Addition Height:
Addition Placement:
Addition Type:
Nature of additions:
Endangered / Threatened
Endangered by:
Endangered/Threatened remarks:
Recommendations:
Contact:
Tourism / Featured Destination
Open to the public:
No
Contact information, Hours, and Amenities:
For Sale, Rent, or Lease
Property Classification:
Sale status:
Sale remarks:
Owner
Ownership type:
Name of Owner:
Owner Mailing Address:
Legal Description of Property/Comments:
Survey and Recorder
Authorized Resource Number or ID :
Optional Tracking or Sequence Number:
Alternate Resource ID or Key:
Survey Date:
December 4, 2014
Surveyed By:
Douglas Kaarre, AICP
Village of Oak Park
Report Name, or Reason for Survey:
Survey and Planning
Level of Survey:
intensive
Sources, References, Bibliography
Previously Surveyed?
Yes
Name of Previous Survey:
Second District Survey 1978
Additional Research Recommended?
Yes
Other Sources of Information:
Building permit records.
General Remarks:
Latitude: 41.8884152674070000
Longitude: -87.7821395803566100
UTM: Zone 16T   435111.7962 mE, 4637682.9413 mN
Datum WGS84

Attached Files

None